WTTW’s 2018 Voters’ Guide to the Cook County Primary is an online resource designed to inform voters about the candidates running for office in the March 20 election. Learn more.
Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (6-Year Term) | See this guide
Democratic
Marcelino Garcia: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Debra Shore
Kari K. Steele
Martin J. Durkan
Green
Karen Roothaan
Tammie Felicia Vinson
Christopher Anthony: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Republican
R. Cary Capparelli
Shundar Lin
Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (2-Year Term) | See this guide
Democratic
Kimberly Neely DuBuclet
Green
Rachel Wales
Board President, Cook County | See this guide
Democratic
Toni Preckwinkle
Bob Fioretti: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Clerk, Cook County | See this guide
Democratic
Karen A. Yarbrough
Jan Kowalski McDonald*
*Candidate has been removed from the ballot, but her name will still appear because of printing deadlines. A vote for her will not be counted.
Sheriff, Cook County
Democratic
Thomas J. Dart
Treasurer, Cook County | See this guide
Democratic
Peter Gariepy
Maria Pappas
Assessor, Cook County | See this guide
Democratic
Joseph Berrios: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Frederick ‘Fritz’ Kaegi
Andrea Raila
Commissioner, 1st County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Richard R. Boykin
Brandon Johnson
Commissioner, 2nd County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Paul J. Montes II
Dennis Deer
Lupe Aguirre
Darryl D. Smith: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Eddie Johnson III: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 3rd County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Joshua Gray
Bill Lowry
Patricia Horton
Charise A. Williams
Steven R. Wolfe
Erick M. Nickerson
Horace ‘Washington’ Howard
Republican
George Blakemore: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 4th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Maria M. Barlow
Stanley S. Moore
Marcel Bright
Gaylon Alcaraz
Commissioner, 5th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Deborah Sims: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Timothy ‘Tim’ Parker
Audrey Lynn Tanksley: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 6th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Patricia Joan Murphy
Louis Presta
Donna Miller
Commissioner, 7th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Angeles Sandoval
Alma E. Anaya
Commissioner, 8th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Luis Arroyo Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Republican
Walter Zarnecki: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Renne ‘Tex’ Chavez: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 9th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Frank L. McPartlin
Republican
Peter N. Silvestri
Commissioner, 10th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Bridget Gainer
Mary Ann Kosiak: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 11th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
John P. Daley
Republican
Carl Segvich
Steven S. Graves
Commissioner, 12th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
John Fritchey
Bridget Degnen
Commissioner, 13th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Bushra Amiwala
Larry Suffredin
Daniel Foster
Republican
Chris J. Hanusiak
Commissioner, 14th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Scott R. Britton
Republican
Gregg Goslin: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 15th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Kevin B. Morrison
Ravi Raju: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time.
Republican
Timothy Owen Schneider
Commissioner, 16th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Jeffrey R. Tobolski: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, 17th County Board District | See this guide
Democratic
Abdelnasser Rashid
Republican
Sean M. Morrison
Commissioner, Board of Review 2nd District
Democratic
Michael Cabonargi: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Commissioner, Board of Review 3rd District
Democratic
Larry Rogers, Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
WTTW’s 2018 Voters’ Guide to the Cook County Primary is an online resource designed to inform voters about the candidates running for office in the March 20 election.
Candidates were given two minutes to tell voters where they stand on the issues, why they feel they are best qualified and what they intend to do if elected or re-elected. The messages were recorded at the WTTW studios at no cost to the candidates.
The Voters’ Guide is an online version of Candidate Free Time, pioneered by WTTW in the 1992 race for U.S. Senate. This year’s Candidate Free Time is produced with and underwritten in part by the League of Women Voters of Cook County.