Thanks to our sponsors:

View all sponsors

2018 Voters’ Guide to the General Election

Illinois flag

New to our voters’ guide? Learn what it is and how it works. Jump to Cook County races.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor, State of Illinois (4-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
JB Pritzker | Juliana Stratton

Republican
Bruce Rauner | Evelyn Sanguinetti

Libertarian
Grayson Kash Jackson | Sanjeev Mohip

Conservative
William ‘Sam’ McCann | Aaron Merreighn: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Attorney General, State of Illinois (4-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Kwame Raoul

Republican
Erika Harold

Libertarian
Bubba Harsy

Secretary of State, State of Illinois (4-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Jesse White: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Jason Helland

Libertarian
Steve Dutner

Comptroller, State of Illinois (4-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Susana Mendoza

Republican
Darlene Senger

Libertarian
Claire Ball

Treasurer, State of Illinois (4-Year Term)

Democratic
Michael W. Frerichs: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Jim Dodge: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Libertarian
Michael Leheney

U.S. Representative, 1st Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Bobby L. Rush: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Jimmy Lee Tillman, II

Independent
Thomas Rudbeck

U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Robin Kelly: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
David Merkle: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Dan Lipinski

Republican
Arthur J. Jones: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Jesús “Chuy” García: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Mark Wayne Lorch: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

U.S. Representative, 5th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Mike Quigley: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Tom Hanson

U.S. Representative, 6th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Sean Casten

Republican
Peter Roskam

U.S. Representative, 7th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Danny K. Davis: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Craig Cameron: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

U.S. Representative, 8th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Raja Krishnamoorthi: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Jitendra “JD” Diganvker

U.S. Representative, 9th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Jan Schakowsky

Republican
John Elleson

U.S. Representative, 10th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Brad Schneider

Republican
Doug Bennett

U.S. Representative, 11th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Bill Foster

Republican
Nick Stella

U.S. Representative, 14th Congressional District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Lauren Underwood

Republican
Randy Hultgren: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (6-Year Term, Vote for 3) | See this guide

Democratic
Debra Shore
Kari K. Steele
Marcelino Garcia: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
R. Cary Capparelli
Shundar Lin

Green
Christopher Anthony: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Karen Roothaan
Tammie Felicia Vinson  

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (2-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Kimberly Neely DuBuclet: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Green
Rachel Wales  

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (2-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
M. Cameron “Cam” Davis

Green
Geoffrey Cubbage

Board President, Cook County (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Toni Preckwinkle  

Clerk, Cook County (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Karen Yarbrough

Sheriff, Cook County (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Tom Dart

Treasurer, Cook County (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Maria Pappas

Assessor, Cook County (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Fritz Kaegi

Republican
Joseph Paglia: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 1st County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Brandon Johnson

Commissioner, 2nd County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Dennis Deer

Commissioner, 3rd County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Bill Lowry

Republican
George Blakemore

Commissioner, 4th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Stanley Moore  

Commissioner, 5th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Deborah Sims: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 6th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Donna Miller

Commissioner, 7th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Alma Anaya

Commissioner, 8th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Luis Arroyo Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Walter Zarnecki: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 9th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Frank McPartlin

Republican
Peter Silvestri

Commissioner, 10th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Bridget Gainer  

Commissioner, 11th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
John Daley

Republican
Steven Graves

Commissioner, 12th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Bridget Degnen: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 13th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Larry Suffredin

Republican
Chris Hanusiak

Commissioner, 14th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Scott Britton

Republican
Gregg Goslin: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 15th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Kevin Morrison

Republican
Tim Schneider

Commissioner, 16th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Jeffrey Tobolski: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, 17th County Board District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1) | See this guide

Democratic
Abdelnasser Rashid

Republican
Sean M. Morrison

Commissioner, Board of Review 2nd District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Michael Cabonargi: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Commissioner, Board of Review 3rd District (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)

Democratic
Larry Rogers, Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

About Candidate Free Time

WTTW’s 2018 Voters’ Guide to the General Election is an online resource designed to inform voters about the candidates running for office in the Nov. 6 election.

Candidates were given two minutes to tell voters where they stand on the issues, why they feel they are best qualified and what they intend to do if elected or re-elected. The messages were recorded at the WTTW studios at no cost to the candidates.

The Voters’ Guide is an online version of Candidate Free Time, pioneered by WTTW in the 1992 race for U.S. Senate. This year’s Candidate Free Time is produced with and underwritten in part by the League of Women Voters of Cook County.

Back to top.


randomness